KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Planungsleistungen Leit- und Sicherungstechnik

English translation: Control and Safety Technology Planning Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planungsleistungen Leit- und Sicherungstechnik
English translation:Control and Safety Technology Planning Services

07:58 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / eisenbahn
German term or phrase: Planungsleistungen Leit- und Sicherungstechnik
I think "control and safety technology" is probably ok for Leit- und Sicherungstechnik but I'm not sure what to do with the "Planungsleistungen". By the way, would you all write the "translation" of AG as below?

Zusätzlich wurde die Firma als Q1-Lieferant für Planungsleistungen Leit- und Sicherungstechnik für die Deutsche Bahn AG eingestuft.

In addition, the company was rated a Q1 supplier for *planning services control and safety technology* for the Deutsche Bahn AG [* German Rail Joint Stock Corporation].
davidgreen
Control and Safety Technology Planning Services
Explanation:
experience. In most cases, I don't think it's necessary to translate a company name.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cashin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Control and Safety Technology Planning Services
Barbara Cashin
4 +1planning/design/conceptsilvia glatzhofer
5Planning of control and safety technology /or / engineeringDavid Moore
4perhapsgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning/design/concept


Explanation:
means nothing else but the "planning (concept, design) of control and safety systems".
Deutsche Bahn AG is a name and not translated

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Control and Safety Technology Planning Services


Explanation:
experience. In most cases, I don't think it's necessary to translate a company name.

Barbara Cashin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw: I believe that 'Modern Railways' refers to 'Deutsche Bahn' and does not translate the name of the organisation. This appears to be the norm.
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Planning of control and safety technology /or / engineering


Explanation:
I think your translation cannot be faulted, except I would be inclined to use "of". Technology and engineering here are very much a matter of personal preference.

I worked for nearly 30 years on British Rail, and had plenty to do with the DB; I don't think you could do better than use "German Railways", rather than "German Rail JSC" -I wouldn't explain that in detail, unless you're writing in a financial magazine, in which case it might be sensible, if only for the benefit of potential investors!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
consultancy services in control and safety technology


or 'planning coordinators for...'

'planning coordinators' you can find by the bushel basket in any corporate hierarchy




gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207