KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Aufbaukurs

English translation: Advanced course / Advanced training (course)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbaukurs
English translation:Advanced course / Advanced training (course)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:45 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training
German term or phrase: Aufbaukurs
"Verkaufstraining Aufbaukurs"
Title of a trainingoffer.
Sales training build-up course sounds a little over the top.
Who has a simple and effective translation for "Aufbaukurs".
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Advanced course / Advanced training (course)
Explanation:
I know that's "Fortgeschrittenenkurs" but in this case it should work equally fine.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the interesting suggestions. The context (Verkaufstraining) suggests that some trainin g has already been done, so advanced training is I think the right choice here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4continuation/follow-up coursexxxIanW
3 +2Advanced course / Advanced training (course)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Sales training module
Gisela Greenlee
4(sales) training course
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advanced course / Advanced training (course)


Explanation:
I know that's "Fortgeschrittenenkurs" but in this case it should work equally fine.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for all the interesting suggestions. The context (Verkaufstraining) suggests that some trainin g has already been done, so advanced training is I think the right choice here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I think this is the most concise solution for a title in a brochure.
4 mins
  -> thanks, armaat.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): good solution
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sales) training course


Explanation:
"Training Aufbaukurs" is doppelt gemoppelt (IMO)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): in fact 'Aufbau' means a step ahead (compared to a 'Basiskurs' or 'Grundkurs' etc)!
4 hrs
  -> Ach so... I stand corrected - I wouldn't take my suggestion then.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuation/follow-up course


Explanation:
I would go for "continuation course" or "follow-up course"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Plausible.
36 mins

agree  roneill: Continuation course is what I always use
1 hr

agree  redfox
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Follow-up course sounds good to me!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales training module


Explanation:
Somewhere in the back of my mind lurks another expression, but it refuses to come to the surface. I do know these sessions as "modules", where you have to follow a certain course, starting with module 1, or basic course, and then to the next module in the series.
... Training Module - Part 1. ... Training Module - Part 2. ... Training Module - Part 3. ... Training Module - Part 4. ... Accessory Material to the Training Module. ...
http://www.cas.org/training/basics/page1.html


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: I prefer this answer. It catches the meaning of "Aufbau" IMO
12 hrs