KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rein netto

English translation: net without deductions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rein netto
English translation:net without deductions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:19 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training
German term or phrase: rein netto
Payment condition.
Source sentence: "Alle Zahlungen sind innerhalb von 14 Tagen nach Rechnungsstellung rein netto ab Rechnungsdatum zahlbar."

Presently translated by me as "net and without deductions".
Is this correct?
I can find nothing in my smart books or on ProZ.
TIA.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Net without deductions
Explanation:
I'd go along with your suggestion, but leaving out the "and".
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I thought so, but just wanted to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Net without deductionsKrokodil
4pure net amount
Thorsten Distler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Net without deductions


Explanation:
I'd go along with your suggestion, but leaving out the "and".

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I thought so, but just wanted to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  vafo
15 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
21 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
28 mins

agree  dilberlin
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure net amount


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob hier net and without deductions gemeint ist, aber mit the pure net amount of the invoice is payable... ist man auf jeden Fall on the safe side, denk ich

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
While correct as a translation, not usual in commercial circles.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: While correct as a translation, not usual in commercial circles.