KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

listen

English translation: registered


14:33 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: listen
"Unsere Wettbewerber haben sich bei den gegründeten Unternehmenskooperationen und Einkaufsgesellschaften listen lassen und ein Vollsortiment zu marktgerechten Preisen bei sehr guter Kundenbetreuung und Marketingmaßnahmen angeboten."

Wasatmean? TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
English translation:registered
Explanation:
"listen" must be Neudeutsch?
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions - my favourite was actually a subnote "had themselves included in their list of suppleirs"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to have themselves listedxxxIanW
3 +2registered
foehnerk
4to have enlisted
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to have themselves listed


Explanation:
Pretty sure this means "to have themselves listed"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup-done got theirselves signed up
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I was typing way too slow... :)
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: That's it - the JVs/purchasing companies included them in their list of suppliers.
4 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
18 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good old Denglish for eintragen lassen
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listen lassen
to have enlisted


Explanation:
There could be a better way of putting it. I understand it as "having your xxx put in the list" - oh yeah, maybe:

"to have listed"
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered


Explanation:
"listen" must be Neudeutsch?

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions - my favourite was actually a subnote "had themselves included in their list of suppleirs"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
18 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza
1 hr