KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Qualifikation (sentence)

English translation: expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualifikation
English translation:expertise
Entered by: Jeremy Amos

06:24 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Qualifikation (sentence)
"Auch der Service spielt in diesem Bereich eine große Rolle; teilweise finden die Belieferungen dreimal wöchentlich statt. Da das Verkaufspersonal eine sehr breite Produktpalette vertreibt, ist die *Qualifikation* für einzelne Produktsparten wie z.B. Parkett nicht sehr ausgeprägt."

???
TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
expertise
Explanation:
their expertise in individual product lines is not very pronounced
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, I've had difficulty with this word on a number of occasions, I just wish I'd posted this earlier!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expertise
Kim Metzger
4their specialist knowledgexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expertise


Explanation:
their expertise in individual product lines is not very pronounced

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, I've had difficulty with this word on a number of occasions, I just wish I'd posted this earlier!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert
9 mins
  -> A Banana Slug, too?

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their specialist knowledge


Explanation:
in other words, since they are selling a wide range of different products, their detailed knowledge of each of these individual products is likely to be pretty scant.

They cannot know everything in other words!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147