KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Unternehmensreferat - help with sentence please...

English translation: company [corporate] departments


16:13 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Unternehmensreferat - help with sentence please...
"Sie erstellen Jahresberichte, die vom verantwortlichen Bereichsvorstand unterzeichnet und an die Unternehmensreferate fachlich Zuständigen und Beauftragten des auditierten Bereiches weitergeleitet werden"

It's from a document explaining responsibilities for various people in the company. To whom are these signed yearly reports sent, and where does Unternehmensreferat fit in to it all?

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
English translation:company [corporate] departments
Explanation:
There is a comma missing IMHO:

Sie erstellen Jahresberichte, die vom verantwortlichen Bereichsvorstand unterzeichnet und an die Unternehmensreferate*,* fachlich Zuständigen und Beauftragten des auditierten Bereiches weitergeleitet werden.

OR else:

Sie erstellen Jahresberichte, die vom verantwortlichen Bereichsvorstand unterzeichnet und an die *in den* Unternehmensreferate*n* fachlich Zuständigen und Beauftragten des auditierten Bereiches weitergeleitet werden.

Not sure which nuance to prefer here (I'm slightly leaning towards using the second option as it sounds a bit more logical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 16:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bereichsvorstand would be sth. like a divisional head or divisional chief executive.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing that up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3company [corporate] departments
Steffen Walter
4perhapsgangels
3See explanationMike McDonald


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company [corporate] departments


Explanation:
There is a comma missing IMHO:

Sie erstellen Jahresberichte, die vom verantwortlichen Bereichsvorstand unterzeichnet und an die Unternehmensreferate*,* fachlich Zuständigen und Beauftragten des auditierten Bereiches weitergeleitet werden.

OR else:

Sie erstellen Jahresberichte, die vom verantwortlichen Bereichsvorstand unterzeichnet und an die *in den* Unternehmensreferate*n* fachlich Zuständigen und Beauftragten des auditierten Bereiches weitergeleitet werden.

Not sure which nuance to prefer here (I'm slightly leaning towards using the second option as it sounds a bit more logical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 16:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bereichsvorstand would be sth. like a divisional head or divisional chief executive.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing that up for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Kathleen Cross: And in case 'Referat' was your difficulty: company 'departments'
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, Dietl/Lorenz says to "Referat" "(Dezernat eines Ministeriums od. Amtes) section" and under "Dezernat" it has "department"... I thought of your second version at first, but a missing comma is perhaps more likely than missing words... :)
4 hrs

agree  Michael Fleischmann
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
They will compile annual reports to be undersigned by the district's executive committee responsible and forwarded to the respective specialists on the company's various coordination teams and the liaison staff of the audited sectors.


gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
They/(You?) will compile annual reports, which will then be signed off by the applicable executive committee and passed on to departments within the company, to people with areas of specialist responsibility and to representatives for the section that has been audited.

Still sounds too clunky to me!

Mike McDonald
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English