KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kurzschrift

English translation: shorthand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzschrift
English translation:shorthand

13:07 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kurzschrift
Fach in der Berufsfachschule
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
shorthand
Explanation:
Or stenography
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9shorthand
Kim Metzger
5 +1Shorthandcjperera
4 +1Stenography
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shorthand


Explanation:
Or stenography


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, shorthand or steno. In Chinese, we call it simplified (Chinese) characters.
45 mins

agree  ntext
53 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nicht zu verwechseln mit Shatterhand.
2 hrs

agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stenography


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-03 13:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stenography = a method of writing rapidly
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn



Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
53 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shorthand


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-03 13:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or Stenography)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-03 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or Stenography)

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr