KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dekadenzahlung

English translation: ten-day payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dekadenzahlung
English translation:ten-day payment
Entered by: Olav Rixen

16:44 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Dekadenzahlung
Statt der vorgenannten Regelung wird auch die branchenübliche **Dekadenzahlung** anerkannt.
Olav Rixen
Canada
ten-day payment
Explanation:
In German, the word "Dekade" usually (but not always) means "ten days", so maybe someone has to pay a certain amount every ten days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-05 17:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De|ka|de, die; -, -n [frz. décade < lat. decas (Gen.: decadis)= Zehnt, Anzahl von zehn < griech. dekás, zu: déka= zehn]:

a) ...

b) Zeitraum von 10 Tagen, Wochen, Monaten od. Jahren;

c) ...

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Thanks, Buddel, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ten-day payment
Christian
2decade counting
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decade counting


Explanation:
Langenscheid gives:
Dekadenzähler m decade counter
Dekadenzähler m decade [divide-by-ten] counter


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ten-day payment


Explanation:
In German, the word "Dekade" usually (but not always) means "ten days", so maybe someone has to pay a certain amount every ten days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-05 17:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De|ka|de, die; -, -n [frz. décade < lat. decas (Gen.: decadis)= Zehnt, Anzahl von zehn < griech. dekás, zu: déka= zehn]:

a) ...

b) Zeitraum von 10 Tagen, Wochen, Monaten od. Jahren;

c) ...

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

Christian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, Buddel, and all who tried.