KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Handelsregistersitz

English translation: Office of the Commercial Registry (or: Register of Companies)


17:36 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Handelsregistersitz
In a letterhead: "Handelsregistersitz: Berlin Charlottenburg HR B ..... Geschäftssitz: .... Geschäftsführer: ..."
No mention of an actual court, but does this refer to the court where the commercial register is kept?
SEH
English translation:Office of the Commercial Registry (or: Register of Companies)
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yes -> Court (Charlott. Amtsgericht) of Trade Registration; Place where registered as a co.xxxKirstyMacC
4Commercial Register (seat)
Derek Gill Franßen
4Register of commerce:
Stefanie Sendelbach
3Office of the Commercial Registry (or: Register of Companies)
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of commerce:


Explanation:
'Sitz' just means 'location of'. I think you can leave that part out and put it as "Register of commerce:"

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Register (seat)


Explanation:
I think you can leave "seat" out.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Commercial Registry (or: Register of Companies)


Explanation:
One possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes -> Court (Charlott. Amtsgericht) of Trade Registration; Place where registered as a co.


Explanation:
I agree with langnet again and reckon this ties up with the Firmengericht (Aus./Hung) ProZ question 643281 and answers thereto.

In Au. the Firmenbuch is kept at the Bezirksgericht. In Ger., it is the Handelsregister (HRB) kept at the Amtsgericht.

I'm unsure the Eng. & Wales centralised Companies House kept extra-judicially is close enough.

'of the person(s) representing the company, according the court registration (attested
by a notary or by an authorized staff member of the BCCI *Trade Register*; ...'




    Reference: http://www.bcci.bg/mact/trader2.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20