KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dass sie Tag-ein Tag-aus direkt an der Front des Einrichtungshauses stand, ermög

English translation: on the shop floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an der Front des Ladens
English translation:on the shop floor
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

03:01 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Dass sie Tag-ein Tag-aus direkt an der Front des Einrichtungshauses stand, ermög
Does this mean she was in charge of the furnishing business in question or literally standing in front of the store? I am not very familiar with the use of the word "Front" in German, except as regards the front in wartime. Thank you in advance for any assistance you can offer.
Robin Jackson
...right on the shop floor...
Explanation:
Another way of expressing it. As one of the other answers says, it doesn't mean "in front of" - they would have used "vor".
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew! This one seems most colloquial as well as giving the right idea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...right on the shop floor...
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1on the front lines of or took her place in the field (as opposed to behind the scenes)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1up front
Kathinka van de Griendt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dass sie Tag-ein Tag-aus direkt an der Front des Einrichtungshauses stand, ermög
up front


Explanation:
in the middle of everything - at the front of things.
Front - front as in "all quiet at the western front" :)


Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Precisely, being day-in and day-out up at the front...
1 hr
  -> Once again, thank you Wenjer :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dass sie Tag-ein Tag-aus direkt an der Front des Einrichtungshauses stand, ermög
on the front lines of or took her place in the field (as opposed to behind the scenes)


Explanation:
I am sure my suggestion carries the idea; the question is whether one can find an even better way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-31 04:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German does not mean \"in the front of th store.
Cosndier saying: The fact that she was actively engaged in the business day in and day out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-07-31 04:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The fact that she was actively engaged in the business of running the furniture
Or: in the business of the furnture
Or: that she was an active participant in the business of the furniture store.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Good.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dass sie Tag-ein Tag-aus direkt an der Front des Einrichtungshauses stand, ermög
...right on the shop floor...


Explanation:
Another way of expressing it. As one of the other answers says, it doesn't mean "in front of" - they would have used "vor".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew! This one seems most colloquial as well as giving the right idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: yes, she dealt with the clients and knew better what they wished than the management
2 hrs