KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maschinell erstellt

English translation: produced electronically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maschinell erstellt
English translation:produced electronically
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

10:04 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: maschinell erstellt
Diese Bestellung wurde maschinell erstellt und ist ohne Unterschrift gültig.

-> issued by electronic means??
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
produced electronically
Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-31 10:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where did my reference go? Try again:

http://www.james-dawson.com/account.php
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Good reference. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4produced electronically
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +3computer-generated
Alexander Schleber
3mechanically produced
Kevin Pfeiffer
1prepared using data processing
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computer-generated


Explanation:
maschinell actually means "automated", in our day and age meaning yb a computer system. But automated is difficult to fit in the syntax of your sentence, so compter-generated may be better.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: yes, this computer-generated order is valid without a signature
10 mins

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: That sounds better than "was computer-generated".
45 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: For sure.
49 mins

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I really don't think that's what we'd say in this particular context - see my note to Gillian's answer below.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: considering that nowadays almost everything is done on a computer, I think this fits. I can hardly imagine anything else to create documents
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produced electronically


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-31 10:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where did my reference go? Try again:

http://www.james-dawson.com/account.php

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good reference. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think this actually carries over the original more accurately - computer-generated is slightly different, implying it's "pumped out" by a computer. Instead, we need to emphasis that the order is valid in *electronic* as opposed to paper format.
2 hrs
  -> yes, this is how I see it too, something individualised rather than automatically generated mass-mail

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: fits best
2 days19 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins: How abou 'electronically submitted'
413 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanically produced


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-31 10:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: \"The rules provide a means for acceptance of information or statements given mechanically by electronic data entry, and the use of mechanically produced equivalents in lieu of handwritten signatures.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-31 10:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Last one was from US-DOT)

Another: \"[the company] is hereby authorized to deliver on our
behalf mechanically produced copies of this authority to
all carriers operating at the terminals listed.\"


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:_ZCDKbCpTh8J:www.hcch.ne...
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prepared using data processing


Explanation:
might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156