KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Markt

English translation: territory


15:39 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company business travel policy
German term or phrase: Markt
Company business travel policy issues:

Anschlussbetrieben mit Übernachtung kann das Sekretariat des besuchten Betriebes / Marktes – insbesondere bei Zimmerengpässen vor Ort – die Hotelreservierung vornehmen. Bei der Buchung ist der Rechnungsempfänger (Gesellschaft, Name des Reisenden) anzugeben.

I don't know if I have ever translated this as other than "market." However, from seeing this word used several times in the document, it's somewhat confusing as I'm expecting the correct word to be "department," division," "affiliate," etc. or the like. Not much discussion is made as to the nature of the business. Reference is made to the fact that some workers will be carrying out installation/mounting work, but very little else is stated as to whether the workers are of a white-collar or blue-collar variety.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:territory
Explanation:
I think we're talking about sales engineers, aren't we, so "territory" is a standard HR term for the area or particular geographical segment covered by a salesperson. "Market area" or similar is also okay.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4territory
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1market area
Dr. Fred Thomson
1 +1business
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business


Explanation:
not sure though...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market area


Explanation:
The person is visiting either a business or a general market area IMHO.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territory


Explanation:
I think we're talking about sales engineers, aren't we, so "territory" is a standard HR term for the area or particular geographical segment covered by a salesperson. "Market area" or similar is also okay.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew.