KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Neueinrichtung

English translation: business visits to new facilities, plants or the like


20:57 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company business travel policy
German term or phrase: Neueinrichtung
Kundenberater erhalten für mehrtägige Sondereinsätze – dies sind Neueinrichtungen, Nachakquisitionen und Schulungen, die nicht am Dienstsitz stattfinden – neben der steuerpflichtigen Aufwandspauschale die o.g. Verpflegungspauschalen. Dies gilt nur, wenn Kundenberater weisungsgemäß nicht zu Hause übernachten bzw. nicht zum Wochenende eine Heimfahrt antreten.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:business visits to new facilities, plants or the like
Explanation:
Works for me.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Fred.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2new installation
Sabine Griebler
3 +3business visits to new facilities, plants or the like
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business visits to new facilities, plants or the like


Explanation:
Works for me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Fred.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, must be sthg like this.
1 hr
  -> Great! Thank you, I'm glad we got together on this one. By the way, I do agree with you about "follow-up."

agree  Eva Blanar
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eva.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new installation


Explanation:
Neueinrichtung means the process of fitting, installing, furnishing new equipment, obviously in the presence of this "Kundenberater".

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tjasa Kuerpick: verstehe ich auch als "new installations", da es um technische Einrichtungen geht
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, installation, configuration... and that type of work.
10 hrs