KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Umlage

English translation: apportionment (but rephrase)


13:59 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company business travel policy
German term or phrase: Umlage
Wird von Mitarbeitern der Verwaltung für in- oder ausländische Märkte eine Sonderaufgabe erledigt, werden die daraus entstehenden Reisekosten an den besuchten Markt weiterbelastet.
Alle sonstigen Reisekosten werden per Umlage auf die Märkte verteilt.

I'm somewhat unsure of what exactly is meant here. Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:apportionment (but rephrase)
Explanation:
Rephrase as "will be distributed proportionally across the various territories [or whatever word you chose for Maerkte]".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-01 14:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"share proportionally by all territories\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-01 14:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"shared\"!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apportionment (but rephrase)
Dr Andrew Read
4pro ratagangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apportionment (but rephrase)


Explanation:
Rephrase as "will be distributed proportionally across the various territories [or whatever word you chose for Maerkte]".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-01 14:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"share proportionally by all territories\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-01 14:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"shared\"!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=umlage&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spe...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again, Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: or: apportioned to the individual sales territories accordingly
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: or: other travel expenses will be apportioned between markets
16 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro rata


Explanation:
Any other travel expenses will be invoiced to the [affected] market sectors on a pro rata basis

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207