KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Lieferantenbasis

English translation: supplier base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferantenbasis
English translation:supplier base
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

09:32 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Lieferantenbasis
Nach unserem erfolgreichen Start auf der BAUMA stellen wir heute fest, dass die vorhandene Lieferantenbasis von Lister Petter keine ausreichenden Qualität sicherstellen kann für eine zufriedenstellende Belieferung unserer Kunden.
Rachel Taylor
supplier base
Explanation:
Ford shakes up its supplier base Sorge, Majorie. ... Article. Ford shakes up its supplier base Sorge, Majorie Ward's Auto World, Jan 1, 1995, Brought to you by: ...
waw.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_ford_shakes_supplier/ - 47k

or

Will history repeat itself? Shrinking the supplier base is not the answer. Sharf, Stephan Ward's Auto World, Feb 1, 1995, Brought to you by: ...
waw.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_history_repeat_itself/ - 37k -

or

... Supplier Base Audit. A supplier base audit is basically the mirror of a customer base audit. ... A supplier base audit is most relevant for manufacturing companies. ...
www.synocus.com/offerings/supp3-3-4.asp - 15k - Cached

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
thanks seems the best option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supplier baseIngrid Blank
5 +1range of suppliers/vendors (used)
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of suppliers/vendors (used)


Explanation:
Worked out what this meant exactly, by googling.

...that Lister Petter's existing range of suppliers (UK) / vendors (US) cannot guarantee sufficient quality...

Has Lister Petter been taken over and they're reviewing the supplier situation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 09:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be translated possibly \"number of suppliers used\", as in the following example:
http://212.185.47.88/d-on/1224.html


    Reference: http://experts.search.ch/servlet/exp_servlet.exp/1/search.ch...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
4 mins
  -> Danke!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supplier base


Explanation:
Ford shakes up its supplier base Sorge, Majorie. ... Article. Ford shakes up its supplier base Sorge, Majorie Ward's Auto World, Jan 1, 1995, Brought to you by: ...
waw.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_ford_shakes_supplier/ - 47k

or

Will history repeat itself? Shrinking the supplier base is not the answer. Sharf, Stephan Ward's Auto World, Feb 1, 1995, Brought to you by: ...
waw.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_history_repeat_itself/ - 37k -

or

... Supplier Base Audit. A supplier base audit is basically the mirror of a customer base audit. ... A supplier base audit is most relevant for manufacturing companies. ...
www.synocus.com/offerings/supp3-3-4.asp - 15k - Cached



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
thanks seems the best option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: This is the term I've heard and seen used in the automotive industry
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs