KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grösser gleich

English translation: greater than or equal to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grösser gleich
English translation:greater than or equal to
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:40 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: grösser gleich
Der Zuschuss ist immer dann zu zahlen, wenn die Umsätze groesser gleich 12 Mio. Euro sind.

Is this the German equivalent to "equal to or exceeding"? Thanks.
Marc Selway
greater or equal to
Explanation:
standard phrase, eg

www.fs.fed.us/r6/willamette/ manage/pilotroadanalysis/unstbl.pdf
'Potentially Unstable Soils on Slopes Greater or Equal to 70% Quaternary Landslides'

www.pbrc.hawaii.edu/crc/studies/ctc-10.htm
'in Subjects Greater or Equal to 13 Year Age'
Selected response from:

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5greater or equal to
RosettaT
5equal or exceeding
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
groesser gleich
greater or equal to


Explanation:
standard phrase, eg

www.fs.fed.us/r6/willamette/ manage/pilotroadanalysis/unstbl.pdf
'Potentially Unstable Soils on Slopes Greater or Equal to 70% Quaternary Landslides'

www.pbrc.hawaii.edu/crc/studies/ctc-10.htm
'in Subjects Greater or Equal to 13 Year Age'

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Also good. And yes, it is greater THAN.
1 min

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, but I would say "greater than or equal to"
1 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: greater THAN or equal to
2 mins

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: greater *than* or equal to
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: but greater THAN ....
30 mins

neutral  Amy Barter: greater than or equal to
35 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

neutral  roneill: "greater THAN"
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: greater than or equal to
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groesser gleich
equal or exceeding


Explanation:
It is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-02 09:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., \"12 million Euro or more\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-02 09:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the \"to\" in equal to.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 4