KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Versandweg

English translation: shipping method


20:25 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Terms and conditions
German term or phrase: Versandweg
Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen

Den Versandweg ... werden wir mit Sorgfalt ... auswählen.

Einfach route?
Sabine Griebler
English translation:shipping method
Explanation:
... Select Your Preferred Shipping Method. ... Select Your Preferred Shipping Method NOTE: For orders weighing over 10 lbs the actual shipping rate will be applied. ...
www.smarthomeusa.com/info/ship/ship/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Barnes & Noble.com Help Desk... SHIPPING METHOD, If item says: USUALLY SHIPS WITHIN... 24 HOURS, 2-3 DAYS. ... SHIPPING METHOD, If item says: USUALLY SHIPS WITHIN... 24 HOURS, 2-3 DAYS. ...
www.barnesandnoble.com/help/ po_shipping_options.asp?cds2Pid=946 - 74k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Request for a quote on shipping method and cost


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-02 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shipping method\" gets 510K Googles from all over the world.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
In fact I used shipping route for Versandweg and shipping method for Versandart. The German was hyperprecise and distinguished between the two.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shipping method
Trudy Peters
4method of delivery/delivery method
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shipping method


Explanation:
... Select Your Preferred Shipping Method. ... Select Your Preferred Shipping Method NOTE: For orders weighing over 10 lbs the actual shipping rate will be applied. ...
www.smarthomeusa.com/info/ship/ship/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Barnes & Noble.com Help Desk... SHIPPING METHOD, If item says: USUALLY SHIPS WITHIN... 24 HOURS, 2-3 DAYS. ... SHIPPING METHOD, If item says: USUALLY SHIPS WITHIN... 24 HOURS, 2-3 DAYS. ...
www.barnesandnoble.com/help/ po_shipping_options.asp?cds2Pid=946 - 74k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Request for a quote on shipping method and cost


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-02 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shipping method\" gets 510K Googles from all over the world.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
In fact I used shipping route for Versandweg and shipping method for Versandart. The German was hyperprecise and distinguished between the two.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Grefer
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
11 mins

agree  Christine Lam
14 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
7 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of delivery/delivery method


Explanation:
I double checked this by googling...

For example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-02 21:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree with Roland\'s alternative, \"Versandweg\" is also used for items delivered by email. I might be uncomfortable about using \"shipping method\" for that \"Versandweg\", whereas I\'d feel okay about delivering something electronically. Just a thought!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-02 22:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker: \"mode of transport\" is not as common as \"shipping method\" (or even \"delivery method\"), and transport suggests a really big shipment, perhaps (truckload/lorryload).


    Reference: http://www.steinbeis-wissensmanagement.de/Schulungen/Seminar...
    Reference: http://www.easywk.de/versandweg.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes (route wouldn't be a good idea because it would imply a particular geographical route, and that's not what's intended)
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel. By the way, I hope I didn't come across as overly defensive on the "Diktat" question earlier. :-)

disagree  Roland Grefer: hört sich zu sehr nach Denglisch an; daher möglicherweise auch die Google-Treffer für deutsche Sites
25 mins
  -> I agree that "shipping method" is slightly more common, (22k UK googles vs 20K UK googles for my suggestion), but I was trying to emphasise the "method" not the "route" for the asker ;-)