KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kaufsache / Sache

English translation: object of the sale / item being sold / item being purchased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufsache / Sache
English translation:object of the sale / item being sold / item being purchased
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

22:28 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Terms and conditions
German term or phrase: Kaufsache / Sache
Gegenstand der allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen
Sabine Griebler
object of the sale / item being sold / item being purchased
Explanation:
More context would help, but here are some ideas. Try googling them. The last two should be selected according to the "point of view" of the wording - ie from the buyer's or sellers point of view of the clause concerned, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2object of the sale / item being sold / item being purchased
Dr Andrew Read
5object of purchase (or sale)Ingrid Blank
3object of sale / goods
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
object of the sale / item being sold / item being purchased


Explanation:
More context would help, but here are some ideas. Try googling them. The last two should be selected according to the "point of view" of the wording - ie from the buyer's or sellers point of view of the clause concerned, perhaps.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 mins

agree  writeaway
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object of sale / goods


Explanation:
Or: object of sale / item

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object of purchase (or sale)


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157