KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Wirtschaftslenker

English translation: management decision-makers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftslenker
English translation:management decision-makers
Entered by: writeaway

05:44 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftslenker
....das vereint gute Redakteure und gute Wirtschaftslenker.
TIA (a bit urgent...)
writeaway
decision makers of the economy
Explanation:
Ingrid's suggestion is a very good translation for "Wirtschaftslenker". This is just another option.
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
I had a tight deadline (due 10 min after I posted)and actually used management decision-makers. But this answer was most helpful because it confirmed to me that decision-makers was indeed a possible translation.Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decision makers of the economy
Christian
4management decision-makersxxxIanW
4manager of the economyIngrid Blank
4(drivers and) shapers of economic development
David Hollywood
1 +1economic leaders
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager of the economy


Explanation:
that's how I translated it recently in a similar context


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: A "manager of the economy" sounds like the person in charge of a country's economy
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decision makers of the economy


Explanation:
Ingrid's suggestion is a very good translation for "Wirtschaftslenker". This is just another option.

Christian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I had a tight deadline (due 10 min after I posted)and actually used management decision-makers. But this answer was most helpful because it confirmed to me that decision-makers was indeed a possible translation.Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: economic decision makers
54 mins
  -> You are right: "economic decision makers" is definitely better than "decision makers of the economy", which sounds a bit awkward.

agree  Steffen Walter: economic decision makers
1 hr
  -> Yes, sounds more natural than "decision makers of the economy".

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: sound like Denglish
1 hr
  -> I don't think so. I read it in many non-Denglish newspapers and magazines.

neutral  Eva Blanar: if this is about macro issues, this is the best formulation - but if it is simply about managers (in the "normal" business)? You don't frequently compare editors with ministers et al frequently, do you?
1 hr
  -> "Wirtschaftslenker" can be both: influential top managers and ministers. I'd call them both "decision-makers", albeit they probably make different decisions, i.e. they influence the economy in different ways.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic leaders


Explanation:
a bit more idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-08-06 07:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 27,000 googles to boot!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: context permitting (was about to suggest same)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management decision-makers


Explanation:
I'd go for "management decision-makers"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(drivers and) shapers of economic development


Explanation:
one way of putting it

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246