KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

GU-Staaten

English translation: CIS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GU-Staaten
English translation:CIS
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

10:48 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: GU-Staaten
Klaus Jäger, der bei der **** Repräsentanz in Moskau den Kundendienst für die GU-Staaten leitet: „Dieser Auftrag unseres wichtigen Kunden ***** ist eine entscheidende Referenz für weitere, gemeinsame Erfolge in den Ländern der ehemaligen UDSSR.“
Rachel Taylor
CIS
Explanation:
if I remember well from the last time it was asked
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9CIS
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1CIS countries
Alexander Onishko
3 +2Commonwealth of Independent States
Cilian O'Tuama
5CIS
tectranslate ITS GmbH


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
CIS


Explanation:
if I remember well from the last time it was asked

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and asked and asked and...... :-)
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
10 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Christian
1 hr

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Of course.
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commonwealth of Independent States


Explanation:
GUS abbr (Gemeinschaft Unabhängiger Staaten) POL CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States)
Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
16 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CIS


Explanation:
They seem to have chosen this strange spelling to avoid the redundancy in GUS-Staaten.
GUS=Gemeinschaft unabhängiger Staaten
CIS=Commonwealth of independent states


    Reference: http://www.globaldefence.net/deutsch/buendnisse/cis.htm
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Redundancy is a problem in lots of countries, not just the GUS....
1 hr
  -> I certainly didn't mean "unemployment" - many thanks for pointing this out to me, though. That ways just me translating the German "redundant". maybe "duplicate word use" or "repetition" would have been better.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CIS countries


Explanation:
Dear friends ! maybe it may seem a tautology but it isn't => you cannot leave out "countries" here !

===
Ukraine Became First Among CIS Countries, Where UEFA Recognized ...
Ukraine Became First Among CIS Countries, Where UEFA Recognized Coach
Licenses. [26.11.2002 16:38]. In the UEFA headquarters, President ...
www.unian.net/eng/news/news-28995.html -
===
Russian Information Agency Novosti
... 2004-07-13 23:30 * RUSSIA * CIS * KHRISTENKO * APPOINTMENT * CIS COUNTRIES
STAND TO GAIN FROM DIVERSITY OF INTEGRATION FORMS. MOSCOW ...
en.rian.ru/rian/index.cfm?prd_id=160& do_alert=0&date=2004-07-13&msg_id=4587017

VINMOLDOVA.md - site about wine-making in Moldova - CIS ...
Home » Wine-making events » CIS - countries. Wine-making events. ... CIS
- countries. 26 - 28.11.2003, BacchusExpo - 2003. Tver, Russia. ...
www.vinmoldova.md/eng/section/180/

Promoting teleworking in CIS countries
Communication / Media, Earth Data Network for Education and Scientific
Exchange, 22.06.2004. Promoting teleworking in CIS countries. ...
www.innovations-report.com/html/ reports/communication_media/report-30454.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-08-06 12:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Elvira and Cristian !

I am not going to say anything like \"Commonwealth of Independent States countries\".

But \"CIS countries\" sounds ok. I \'ll try to explain - CIS - is not a single country - it is simply an organization where countries belong (unlike EU which is more like a federation) - thus you can NEVER say \"I live in CIS\". This will sound like \"I live in NATO\" - equally strange.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
9 mins
  -> Thank you, dear Friend !

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: could you please explain why it "cannot" be left out? saying "states countries" doesn't seem right, so you should explain your statement
38 mins
  -> please see my comment above

neutral  Christian: I agree with Elvira. You wouldn't say "Commonwealth of Independent States countries", would you? "CIS countries" sounds equally strange, I think. Would be nice if you could give us an explanation. TIA.
48 mins
  -> please see my comment above