KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sendungsaufkommen

English translation: dispatch volume (in postal systems)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sendungsaufkommen
English translation:dispatch volume (in postal systems)
Entered by: swisstell

18:15 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Postal system
German term or phrase: Sendungsaufkommen
I am working on a pig of a translation for Swiss post. You can expect a lot of questions from me over the next few days!

"das schweizerische Sendungsaufkommen (z.B. unterschiedliche Schreibweise der Regionen) ist in einer typischen Zusammensetzung berücksichtigt" - I thought that Sendungsaufkommen was about the amount of post sent, but that doesn't make sense with the different ways of writing that are mentioned in the brackets. Please help!

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
dispatch volume
Explanation:
you are right, it is the amount of postal deliveries also in my home country, just like in Germany and Austria (see Google entries). The explanation in brackets is badly placed. It ought to be at the end of that phrase and it would make more sense and read along the lines that the PTT seems to take into consideration the composition of dispatches according to the (4) national languages and takes more or less proportionate organizational dispositions. That at least is how I read it.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense in the context of this document. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispatch volume
swisstell
5mail volume
Victor Dewsbery
3 +2various mail forwarding issues
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispatch volume


Explanation:
you are right, it is the amount of postal deliveries also in my home country, just like in Germany and Austria (see Google entries). The explanation in brackets is badly placed. It ought to be at the end of that phrase and it would make more sense and read along the lines that the PTT seems to take into consideration the composition of dispatches according to the (4) national languages and takes more or less proportionate organizational dispositions. That at least is how I read it.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense in the context of this document. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: With e-Rich. (Berne, Bern, Fribourg, Freiburg, Valais, Wallis etc. etc.)
9 mins

agree  Christine Lam
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
various mail forwarding issues


Explanation:
Yes, I can't see how the standard translation would work here. Various regional spelling differences can't be an example of volume issues.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: given Switzerlands 4 official languages this makes sense; may be something as simple as different handwriting of the German, French, Italian and Rätoromanisch populations
8 mins

agree  writeaway: nice solution for including the whole scope of the term
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mail volume


Explanation:
Taken from a company glossary of a manufacturer of automatic letter sorting and address scanning systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-07 18:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get the other bit of the sentence (about the different spelling of the regions) you could extend this to \"the composition of the Swiss mail volume (e.g. different spellings for the ....\"

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55