KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Interims-Aktie

English translation: provisional shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interims-Aktie
English translation:provisional shares
Entered by: ctrans

00:33 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Interims-Aktie
Sorry, viele Fragen heute:
"Für die erste Teileinzahlung erhielten die Aktionäre die vorliegende Quittung (Interims-Aktie). Erst nachdem der volle Nennwert eingezahlt worden war, wurden die Aktienzertifikate ausgegeben."
Gibt's die "Interims-Aktie" im Englischen?
Vielen Dank schonmal an alle,
Claudia
ctrans
provisional shares
Explanation:
I just don't much like the idea of an "interim share" - it doesn't seem to have anything in common with interim reports and interim dividends, which (usually) relate to the first half of a company's fiscal year.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, this was what I was looking for.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interim share
Christine Lam
4scrip/scrip certificatexxxKirstyMacC
3provisional sharesTerry Moran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim share


Explanation:


Instantaneous Value. Instruments Payable To Order. Interim Dividend. Interim Share. Intervention Rate. Introductory Rate. Investment. Investment Capital. ...
stocks.rwe.onvista.de/encyclopedia. html

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional shares


Explanation:
I just don't much like the idea of an "interim share" - it doesn't seem to have anything in common with interim reports and interim dividends, which (usually) relate to the first half of a company's fiscal year.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, this was what I was looking for.
Claudia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrip/scrip certificate


Explanation:
Scrip -> unpopular with translators. I can't remember when my suggestion has been accepted. Maybe you'll be the first!

Though Eurodicautom gives interim share cert., I have heard only of interim dividends and accounts.

Eurodicautom weblink:
'TERM vorläufiges Aktienzertifikat
Reference BOERSENTERMINOLOGIE
(2) TERM *Interimsaktie*
Reference BOERSENTERMINOLOGIE
(3) TERM Lieferschein
Reference BTB,Termini bancari
Definition written obligation of a bank acting as paying agent for an issue,to hand over to the subscriber the definitive certificates as soon as they have been issued
Reference Bourse Terminology
(1) TERM provisional share certificate Reference Bourse Terminology (2) TERM *scrip*
Reference Bourse Terminology
(3) TERM *scrip certificate*
Reference Bourse Terminology
(4) TERM *bearer scrip*'
Reference Bourse Terminology;BTB,Termini bancari'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20