KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Flagge zeigen

English translation: were represented at, took their place at


08:38 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Flagge zeigen
Bericht über Messe SIA 2004

Entsprechend der wachsenden Bedeutung der Ukraine in diesem Umfeld (Fahrzeugherstellung)zeigte *** auf der SIA Flagge.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:were represented at, took their place at
Explanation:
In this context I think it simply means that they were there.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5show the flagTerry Moran
4to present product and services
Aniello Scognamiglio
4lots of possible expressions: XXX showed the flag/sported its colours/xxxCMJ_Trans
4make an appearancexxxIanW
3were represented at, took their place at
Armorel Young
1**** featured the Ukrain at/on whatever
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to present product and services


Explanation:
what it basically means.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make an appearance


Explanation:
I would say "make an appearance" here - as well as meaning "is present" it also suggests something slighty dramatic

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lots of possible expressions: XXX showed the flag/sported its colours/


Explanation:
was out in force
was on display
set up its stall
put in an appearance
flew the flag
or, more banal, was one of the exhibitors, etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
**** featured the Ukrain at/on whatever


Explanation:
at first glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 08:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strongly supported/promoted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 08:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made it a point to feature the Ukraine at the SIA

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were represented at, took their place at


Explanation:
In this context I think it simply means that they were there.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show the flag


Explanation:
That's what it means: English exactly the same expression. So why all the circumlocution?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75