KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

technisch aufgewertet

English translation: technically enhanced


16:41 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: technisch aufgewertet
Immer mehr werden die Fahrzeuge mit westlichen Komponenten technisch aufgewertet.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:technically enhanced
Explanation:
enhance: to increase or improve in value, quality, desirability, or attractiveness (Merriam-Webster)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7technically enhanced
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2retrofitted with western technologygangels
2 +1techinally upgraded
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
technically enhanced


Explanation:
enhance: to increase or improve in value, quality, desirability, or attractiveness (Merriam-Webster)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Hohneck: absolutely!
1 min

agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, or "technically upgraded". :-)
3 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Some "technically enhanced uninterrupted pleasure" sounds even better!
8 mins
  -> now we're talking ;-)

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Ravishankar Govindraj
2 hrs

neutral  gangels: upgraded, yes, but never saw an enhanced car
3 hrs
  -> and upgraded sounds strange to me - personal preferences?

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Klaus - actually, Cilian did not suggest the collocation "enhanced car".
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
techinally upgraded


Explanation:
so says Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Spot on, apart from the typo.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrofitted with western technology


Explanation:
is standard in the US

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Also good. BTW, if I got it right, Cilian did not suggest the collocation "enhanced car" as such.
11 hrs