KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

im Trend liegen

English translation: help our business stay on the cutting edge


17:28 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: im Trend liegen
Wir sind mit den **** Motoren sehr zufrieden und liegen damit auch genau im Trend.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:help our business stay on the cutting edge
Explanation:
the motors/engines help us stay on the cutting edge of the industry...
this could be one way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3help our business stay on the cutting edge
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +3which keep us right on track.
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1we are state-of-the art / we are exactly within today's trend
swisstell
4 +1we provide what today's customer wants
EMatt
4I thinkgangels
4...and are a 100% up to date
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4follow the trend
Cilian O'Tuama
3to fully meet customers’ requirements
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the trend


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are state-of-the art / we are exactly within today's trend


Explanation:
which both to me sound better than "being with it" - which would be a more colloquial way of putting it

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: products or services can be 'state-of-the-art', if I'm not mistaken.
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help our business stay on the cutting edge


Explanation:
the motors/engines help us stay on the cutting edge of the industry...
this could be one way of saying it.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good solution.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kim

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hi Heidrun, there is no need to say "thanks", I just agree or not.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Aniello; OK, thanks for sharing that ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which keep us right on track.


Explanation:
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I can't think of a way to use "trend" in English in this context.
1 hr
  -> Exactly, thank you.

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we provide what today's customer wants


Explanation:
This may not be the ultimate solution but none of the proposals so far are right on point.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: perhaps better to use the plural?
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and are a 100% up to date


Explanation:
Die autowelt ist meines Wissens nach immer ein bißchen "salopp", so daß ich diesen term absolut verwenden würde. Viel Glück, Sabina:-)


Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
We are extremely pleased with the motors – trend rising!


That's the only way I can see the word 'trend' incorporated, but either Heidrun's or Derek's offerings are preferable

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fully meet customers’ requirements


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation.
"genau im Trend liegen" here could mean that the company knows what the customers want.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57