KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

betriebspolitische

English translation: company-specific decision-making


11:43 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: betriebspolitische
The general context is a Financial reporting system from which you can extract various types of information.
The specific context is:
"Hieraus können effiziente Informationen für betriebspolitische Entscheidungen entnommen werden."

All help much appreciated as always ;-)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:company-specific decision-making
Explanation:
xxxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Yes, I think this gets around the problem nicely, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(decisions of) company policy
Jo Mayr
3 +1company policy decisions
egunn
4company-specific decision-makinggangels
3business decisionsKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company policy decisions


Explanation:
or decisions on company policy.


egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu: decisions on company policy
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(decisions of) company policy


Explanation:
*****

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Tamara!

agree  Sabine Griebler: I think I would use business policy here.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Griebler! well, or decisions on prodution policy...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business decisions


Explanation:
or maybe 'strategic decisions/decision-making'?
'company policy' sounds like administrative matters such as dress code, length of lunchbreak, pension arrangements etc which I don't think is what is meant here

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company-specific decision-making


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Yes, I think this gets around the problem nicely, many thanks!