KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Auftragsdeckungsliste

English translation: (here) reserved stock list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsdeckungsliste
English translation:(here) reserved stock list
Entered by: Kieran McCann

14:11 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Orders Processing
German term or phrase: Auftragsdeckungsliste
Context:
"Ein Grund wurde darin gesehen, daß seitens der Administratoren der Verkaufsabteilungen bei der Bearbeitung der *** Auftragsdeckungsliste *** diese Bestände auch für andere Kunden verwendet werden, obwohl es sich nicht um Criticals handelt."
rjbemben
response inventory
Explanation:
Auftragsdeckung is the extent to which outsstanding orders are covered by existing stocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-11-29 14:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection I think \'response inventory\' is too general and something more like David\'s suggestion would be better, perhaps simply \'reserved stock list\' given that the problem is that people are re-allocating items to other customers...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
David's "order coverage list" seems intuitive and right, but I used your "reserved stock list" since it fit my context better and helped to explain the situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2order coverage listDavid Moore
3response inventoryKieran McCann


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order coverage list


Explanation:
Looks probable, if it's a list of what goods are on hand and the extent to which the orders on hand are covered by them.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: I think order covering list would be better
2 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
response inventory


Explanation:
Auftragsdeckung is the extent to which outsstanding orders are covered by existing stocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-11-29 14:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection I think \'response inventory\' is too general and something more like David\'s suggestion would be better, perhaps simply \'reserved stock list\' given that the problem is that people are re-allocating items to other customers...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
David's "order coverage list" seems intuitive and right, but I used your "reserved stock list" since it fit my context better and helped to explain the situation.