KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Einsatzkraft

English translation: energetic commitment/dedication


02:07 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Conference
German term or phrase: Einsatzkraft
"Als Dank für besondere ***Einsatzkraft*** und Leistung überreichte er Urkunden für Spitzenumsätze – „Best Performance Awards“ – an die Handelspartner APS Japan, IDS Neu Delhi und Foshion Dental Shanghai."

From a text about a dental company's conference. I can't find Einsatzkraft anywhere, although I have found Einsatzkräfte in Dicdata (didn't help much). Does it mean the same as "Leistung"? Also, what's "Spitzenumsätze" in the same sentence - peak turnover? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:energetic commitment/dedication
Explanation:
It just means the same as "Einsatz", it is just "blown up" a bit as Marketing-Bla-Bla. I think "energetic commitment" would work, perhaps also simply "exceptional commitment/dedication".

Spitzenumsätze is also more marketing-speak than the more "sober" peak turnover, me thinks. I'd say something like "outstanding turnovers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-30 02:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Einsatzkräfte or \"Einsatzkraft\" when referring to persons is something different altogether, those are soldiers and such... (e.g. Amerikanische Einsatzkräfte in Irak)
Selected response from:

babbelbekkie
Grading comment
Thank you both for your great answers. I think Annelie's suggestions work slightly better in my context, so for once, I'll pick the answer with fewer peer grade endorsements. But I thought Olaf's answer was excellent also, and I appreciate the help from both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5commitment/dedication
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +3energetic commitment/dedicationbabbelbekkie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commitment/dedication


Explanation:
In this context, I would tranlsate "Einsatzkraft und Leistung" as "commitment and dedication", just because these two words go very well together. (Strictly speaking, "Leistung" is "efficiency" or "performance").

"Spitzenumsätze" means "record turnover".

Hope this helps!


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
1 hr

agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

agree  Tamara Ferencak
5 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energetic commitment/dedication


Explanation:
It just means the same as "Einsatz", it is just "blown up" a bit as Marketing-Bla-Bla. I think "energetic commitment" would work, perhaps also simply "exceptional commitment/dedication".

Spitzenumsätze is also more marketing-speak than the more "sober" peak turnover, me thinks. I'd say something like "outstanding turnovers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-30 02:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Einsatzkräfte or \"Einsatzkraft\" when referring to persons is something different altogether, those are soldiers and such... (e.g. Amerikanische Einsatzkräfte in Irak)

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you both for your great answers. I think Annelie's suggestions work slightly better in my context, so for once, I'll pick the answer with fewer peer grade endorsements. But I thought Olaf's answer was excellent also, and I appreciate the help from both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: We were thinking along the same lines :-)
4 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
4 hrs

agree  Hermann: strong
7 hrs