KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mehr und Weniger Rechnung

English translation: tax reconciliation


17:43 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tax auditing
German term or phrase: Mehr und Weniger Rechnung
Heading of a page in a tax auditing report. Many literal translations possibility. What is the correct term? TIA
The main heading of the listed items is: Changes or Amendments.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:tax reconciliation
Explanation:
This is the UK term for analysing the differences between statutory and tax accounts. But this is a purely functional expression and doesn't have the investigative connotations which the German phrase/procedure seems to imply.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds reasonable. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2tax reconciliationKieran McCann
2balance adjustment calculation
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balance adjustment calculation


Explanation:
This is almost a guess, though I think it actually could make sense. The term "Mehr- und Weniger-Rechnung" seems to describe a method of calculation auditors use to adjust the P&L to the figures accepted by the tax authority; instead of creating a new P&L, they only calculate the deviating figures (if I understand it correctly, cf. http://rsw.beck.de/rsw/shop/default.asp?docid=77465&docClass...

There might be a specific word used by professionals in this area, so you'll probably want to wait and see what the others have to say (as if you didn't know that already) - I'm surprised that Ralf hasn't suggested an answer yet. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax reconciliation


Explanation:
This is the UK term for analysing the differences between statutory and tax accounts. But this is a purely functional expression and doesn't have the investigative connotations which the German phrase/procedure seems to imply.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Sounds reasonable. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maat ka re: yo, that´s right!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RobinB: Right in this context. The MWR merely adjusts accounting profit (Handelsergebnis) to arrive at taxable profit (steuerliches Ergebnis) by eliminating/adding back items that aren't tax-deductible. Not the same as the tax accounts themselves, though.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you