KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

um ein vielfaches auszahlen

English translation: this investments will proof their worth many times over


14:45 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: um ein vielfaches auszahlen
Diese Investitionen werden sich um ein vielfaches auszahlen.

Danke im Voraus
stra
English translation:this investments will proof their worth many times over
Explanation:
will be worth it ...

... » Passion Investments. ... "But then the broker can’t produce the sale, and a year later
it’s worth even less ... "We recouped the money many times over, and the ...
www.worth.com/Leisure/Passion-Investments/ Wheels-Wings-Water/Boats-Yachts-Rising-with-the-Tide-3.asp - 31k -

... services designed to help you increase your return on your investments. ... least weekly
through the entire next year is easily worth it many times over -- you'll ...
www.stocklab.com/signup.shtml - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 14:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 14:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will pay dividends ...

Actively involved members find that their association dues pay dividends many
times over to the cost of the membership. Join the HBAGGR today!
www.hbaggr.com/join_join.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4these investments will pay off many times over
swisstell
3 +1this investments will proof their worth many times over
Hermann
4will pay their way in spadesxxxCMJ_Trans
3will pay for themselves many times overKieran McCann
3payback will be several times the original amount
foehnerk
3pay back several times over
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay back several times over


Explanation:
This investment will pay back several times over.





Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
these investments will pay off many times over


Explanation:
or simply: these investments will multiply

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen
10 mins
  -> thanks, Hoa

agree  Tamara Ferencak
43 mins
  -> thank you, Tamara

agree  gangels
59 mins
  -> danke, Klaus

agree  Eve Schuttler: "...will pay off over time"..
5 hrs
  -> thanks Eve, but your version implies patience in the payoff and does not emphasize enough the possibly large gains

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payback will be several times the original amount


Explanation:
..actually it is more common to be a little more precise; e.g. by a factor of xx or doubling, tripling, etc.; even "orders of magnitude" are possible, although unlikely. ;-)

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this investments will proof their worth many times over


Explanation:
will be worth it ...

... » Passion Investments. ... "But then the broker can’t produce the sale, and a year later
it’s worth even less ... "We recouped the money many times over, and the ...
www.worth.com/Leisure/Passion-Investments/ Wheels-Wings-Water/Boats-Yachts-Rising-with-the-Tide-3.asp - 31k -

... services designed to help you increase your return on your investments. ... least weekly
through the entire next year is easily worth it many times over -- you'll ...
www.stocklab.com/signup.shtml - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 14:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 14:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will pay dividends ...

Actively involved members find that their association dues pay dividends many
times over to the cost of the membership. Join the HBAGGR today!
www.hbaggr.com/join_join.htm - 19k

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: surely you mean "will prove"
2 mins
  -> of course - thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Even SwissTell produces typos now and then.
59 mins
  -> thanks Kim/waht wuld the wolrd bee wifout typus ;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will pay for themselves many times over


Explanation:
another permutation

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will pay their way in spades


Explanation:
will be recouped several times over

will pay dividends (though that one is dangerous, given the basic meaning!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 16:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay their way severalfold

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147