KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

erfahren

English translation: generate


16:30 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: erfahren
Hallo!

Ich hätte gern eine elegante Lösung (!) für diesen Satz, insbesondere für den Ausdruck "Aufmerksamkeit erfahren".

Dankeschön.

Satz:

"Die Ausstellung wird im politischen wie gesellschaftlich-kulturellen Austausch eine große Aufmerksamkeit erfahren."
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:generate
Explanation:
I reckon that "will generate much attention" gets the same message across.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a Million, Ian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2generatexxxIanW
3 +1enjoy a great deal of attentionxxxFrancis Lee
4or "spark" or "prompt"xxxCMJ_Trans
3receive a lot of attention
Friderike Butler
3received a lot of attention
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hier: erfahren
enjoy a great deal of attention


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates: I was going to suggest 'receive' but 'enjoy' is good
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier: erfahren
generate


Explanation:
I reckon that "will generate much attention" gets the same message across.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks a Million, Ian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
3 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: erfahren
receive a lot of attention


Explanation:
... just for variety...

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: erfahren
received a lot of attention


Explanation:
The exhibition will receive a lot of attention in terms of both political (discussion) and socio-cultural exchange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 16:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Receive\" without a \"d\" (in the title)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or "spark" or "prompt"


Explanation:
not too keen on "generate" - sorry but prefer the above

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147