KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bundesministerium für Familie, Senioren, Frauen und Jugend

English translation: Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth


16:47 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Bundesministerium für Familie, Senioren, Frauen und Jugend
Hallo!

Weiß jemand wie dieses German Federal Ministry korrekt üs heißt?

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth
Explanation:
www.bund.de Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. ... Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. BMFSFJ, BMFSFJ, ...
www.bund.de/.../ Federal-Ministry-for-Family--Senior-Citizens--knoten.html__nnn=true - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-01 17:04:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth muss es wohl exakt heissen. Siehe
http://www.bmfsfj.de/RedaktionBMFSFJ/Broschuerenstelle/Pdf-A...
der link oben funktioniert irgendwie nicht.
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Hallo Janfri!
Hab recht vielen Dank! Gruß aus Berlin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youthxxx------
4Federal Ministry for Youth, Family Affairs, Women and HealthxxxFrancis Lee
3Federal Ministry for Family, Youth and the Elderly
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bundesministerium für Familie, Senioren, Frauen und Jugend
Federal Ministry for Family, Youth and the Elderly


Explanation:
Federal Ministry for Family, Youth and the Elderly
http://www.econbiz.de/admin/onteam/einzelansicht.shtml?pid=1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-01 16:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or German Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Seniors, Women and Youth

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesministerium für Familie, Senioren, Frauen und Jugend
Federal Ministry for Youth, Family Affairs, Women and Health


Explanation:

according to the official English/German glossary of the Bundestag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-01 17:03:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aka Bundesministerium für Frauen und Jugend (BMFJ) = Federal Ministry for Women and Youth

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bundesministerium für Familie, Senioren, Frauen und Jugend
Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth


Explanation:
www.bund.de Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. ... Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. BMFSFJ, BMFSFJ, ...
www.bund.de/.../ Federal-Ministry-for-Family--Senior-Citizens--knoten.html__nnn=true - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-01 17:04:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth muss es wohl exakt heissen. Siehe
http://www.bmfsfj.de/RedaktionBMFSFJ/Broschuerenstelle/Pdf-A...
der link oben funktioniert irgendwie nicht.
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hallo Janfri!
Hab recht vielen Dank! Gruß aus Berlin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I was tooooo slow ... :-)
1 min
  -> `:o)

agree  Sven Petersson: "Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth"
16 mins