KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wünschenswert

English translation: highly appreciated/ most grateful


17:04 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: wünschenswert
Folgender kurzer Satz:

Daher wäre es sehr wünschenswert, wenn Sie sich dafür einsetzen könnten.

Wie kann man denn wünschenswert hier am Besten üs?

Danke.

PS. Ich neige ja eher dazu mit "your support would be appreciated" o. ä. zu üs, aber das "wünschenswert" soll mit rein ...
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:highly appreciated/ most grateful
Explanation:
I think either of these two expressions would reflect the "sehr wünschenswert":
Your support would be highly appreciated
or
We/I would be most grateful if you could support [this cause, or whatever]
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Auch vielen Dank an alle anderen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2highly appreciated/ most grateful
Nesrin
3 +2desirable - however...
Friderike Butler
4 +1desirable
swisstell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wünschenswert
desirable


Explanation:
your support would be desirable

why not? as long as you want the wuenschenswert in there

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: Seeing that Sabine can't do with the "appreciation", and it is even "sehr wünschenswert", I drop my earlier idea of "preferable" and agree with you...
1 day21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wünschenswert
desirable - however...


Explanation:
Es klingt eleganter: For this reason, it would be appreciated if you supported this (cause).

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: sorry, but "it would be appreciated if you supported this" is not elegant
5 mins
  -> you're right, therefore not "elegant", but "eleganter" than using desireable. ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Your support would be appreciated.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wünschenswert
highly appreciated/ most grateful


Explanation:
I think either of these two expressions would reflect the "sehr wünschenswert":
Your support would be highly appreciated
or
We/I would be most grateful if you could support [this cause, or whatever]

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Auch vielen Dank an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Kopp: We/I would highly appreciate your support.
10 hrs

agree  Stendhal
15 hrs