KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Erstrundenfinanzierung

English translation: first-round financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstrundenfinanzierung
English translation:first-round financing
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:44 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Erstrundenfinanzierung
Headline:
"Erfolgreiche Erstrundenfinanzierung fuer Oesterreichisches Start-up"

This is financing for a non-public company* (so it's not an IPO). Is there a special terminology for the financing of a startup company? The money comes from several sources, venture capital, floater fonds, investment trust funds, and Austrian business support fonds.

I am not a business expert and would appreciate any help or hint.

*The company is a GmbH/LLC.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
first round financing
Explanation:
HTH

Alison

"We are your source for angel capital, seed and early stage capital,
start-up capital, venture capital, and first round financing."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison!
I wanted to make sure that there was no other expression in finance-speak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5first round financing
Alison Schwitzgebel
5first-round financingAndras Malatinszky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-round financing


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1980/first_round_financing.html
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first round financing


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

"We are your source for angel capital, seed and early stage capital,
start-up capital, venture capital, and first round financing."


    Reference: http://www.gatheringofangels.com/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison!
I wanted to make sure that there was no other expression in finance-speak.