KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abrechnung

English translation: settlement of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnung
English translation:settlement of accounts
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

08:25 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Terms & Conditions
German term or phrase: Abrechnung
Der erste Absatz der AGB eines Unternehmens:

"Ihr Auftrag wird ausgeführt nach Vorliegen einer schriftlichen Auftragserteilung, welche sich auf das Angebot inhaltlich und preislich der XXX bezieht. Die Abrechnung erfolgt aufgrund anerkannter Nachweise innerhalb 14 Tagen netto."

Ich verstehe den 2. Satz nicht ganz: ist Abrechnung hier settlement oder invoicing? Spontan hatte ich an "invoicing will be based on approved evidence and all invoices must be settled net within 14 days" oder so ähnlich gedacht. Aber je mehr ich über den Satz nachdenke, desto unklarer erscheint er mir. Sollte es eher heißen "accounts will be settled net within 14 days on the basis of ..."???
Michaela Sommer
settlement of accounts
Explanation:
Spontan sag ich settlements of a/c.
Sagt mein englischer Ehemann auch.:-)
Selected response from:

AnkeSR
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, settlement of acccounts was right - I doublechecked with the customer.
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3settlement of accounts
AnkeSR
2invoices are to be issuedxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
invoices are to be issued


Explanation:
one of many options

All invoices are to be issued not later then seven (7) days after completion of relevant program:
http://www.adlt.iol.cz/next_gb.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no, they're not talking about when the invoices are being issued, but when the outstanding amount is actually settled.
42 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: doch, es geht hier um die Rechnungsstellung für den besagten erteilten Auftrag!
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settlement of accounts


Explanation:
Spontan sag ich settlements of a/c.
Sagt mein englischer Ehemann auch.:-)

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, settlement of acccounts was right - I doublechecked with the customer.
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
37 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
40 mins

agree  Stendhal
1 hr