KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Disagio-Gebühren

English translation: sounds like the credit card charges


00:31 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / electronic road toll payment
German term or phrase: Disagio-Gebühren
This is from a description of services provided for the electronic payment of road tolls. I know Disagio is discount, but discount fees on/for credit card payment?

Der Service von Mautdirekt AG beinhaltet folgende Leistungen:
• Telefonische Routen-Buchung
• Bestätigungs-SMS auf Ihr Handy
• Abrechnung des Service-Entgelts über den mit Ihnen vereinbarten Zahlungsweg
• Disagio-Gebühren der Kreditkarten-Zahlung
• Verfügbarkeit einer im Internet abrufbaren Sammelrechnung
• Die Rechnung ist elektronisch mit qualifizierter Signatur und Anbieter-Akkreditierung nach § 15 Abs. 1 SigG als Monatsrechnung verfügbar
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:sounds like the credit card charges
Explanation:
Includes the credit card charges.
To borrow the ref already given:

B+S Card Service - FAQs Begriffe
www.bs-card-service.com/deutsch/ standardseiten/globale-seiten/faqs-begriffe.html

Disagio=Abgeld - im Kartengeschäft eine umsatzabhängige Provision, die eine Akzeptanzstelle (z.B. Restaurant) für die Transaktionsabwicklung zu zahlen hat.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you, writeaway, this was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sounds like the credit card charges
writeaway
4Disagio fees
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disagio-Gebьhren
Disagio fees


Explanation:
This explains something:
B+S Card Service - FAQs Begriffe
www.bs-card-service.com/deutsch/ standardseiten/globale-seiten/faqs-begriffe.html

Disagio=Abgeld - im Kartengeschäft eine umsatzabhängige Provision, die eine Akzeptanzstelle (z.B. Restaurant) für die Transaktionsabwicklung zu zahlen hat.

Tiscover Promotion Folder - Helpdesk
... We have decided that the guest should make the deposit payment via credit card or
paybox. There are no costs to you as Tiscover pays for all *disagio fees*. ...
www.abouttiscover.com/helpdesk/ faq_partner...2.html?_h=home&_h1=faq

Dmytro Voskolovych
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  bigedsenior: I don't think anyone English speaker would know this term. The quote you cite might be a machine translation.
5 hrs
  -> and i'm not sure if this term should be translated at all. It is left untranslated in the original German text, so why trying to invent something new?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sounds like the credit card charges


Explanation:
Includes the credit card charges.
To borrow the ref already given:

B+S Card Service - FAQs Begriffe
www.bs-card-service.com/deutsch/ standardseiten/globale-seiten/faqs-begriffe.html

Disagio=Abgeld - im Kartengeschäft eine umsatzabhängige Provision, die eine Akzeptanzstelle (z.B. Restaurant) für die Transaktionsabwicklung zu zahlen hat.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, writeaway, this was perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I think it may be a discount for currency differences.
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, that's what it sounds like to me too. :-)
9 hrs