KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schuldenruf

English translation: notice to creditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuldenruf
English translation:notice to creditors
Entered by: Terry Moran

17:29 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company law
German term or phrase: Schuldenruf
This comes up in the new Swiss Mergers Act (Fusionsgesetz). Before a merger, demerger etc takes place, the company has to publish a Schuldenruf 3 times in the Amtsblatt, alerting creditors that they can protect their entitlements. Does anybody know an equivalent term in English, preferably UK?
Terry Moran
France
notice to creditors
Explanation:
agree with Counsel/Kudoz: standard UK term

'Notice to creditors
30.—(1) As soon as the Accountant's report...'
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1992/Uksi_19920272_e...

'a notice to creditors must be published three times in the Swiss Official Commercial Gazette'
http://www.mgiworld.com/doingbusiness/BusinSwitzerland.php
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Funny how these things always look easy once somebody's provided the answer. As well as being accurate, this also has the appropriate bureaucratic flavour. Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notice to creditorsKieran McCann
4(mandatory) invitation to register debts
Derek Gill Franßen
4call for claims
Joe Tamblyn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call for claims


Explanation:
translated within the url below:


    Reference: http://http:www.solami.com/UBS7.htm
Joe Tamblyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mandatory) invitation to register debts


Explanation:
...another idea (cf. http://www.transliq.ch/mandate/index.php?mandate=progresswat...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice to creditors


Explanation:
agree with Counsel/Kudoz: standard UK term

'Notice to creditors
30.—(1) As soon as the Accountant's report...'
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1992/Uksi_19920272_e...

'a notice to creditors must be published three times in the Swiss Official Commercial Gazette'
http://www.mgiworld.com/doingbusiness/BusinSwitzerland.php

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Funny how these things always look easy once somebody's provided the answer. As well as being accurate, this also has the appropriate bureaucratic flavour. Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: maybe prefix with: multiple pre-merger...
8 mins
  -> Thank you Counsel: any points are yours, I think

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, a notice to creditors inviting them to register their debts... ;-)
35 mins
  -> Thanks Derek