KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Handänderungsabgaben

English translation: change-of-ownership charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handänderungsabgaben
English translation:change-of-ownership charges
Entered by: Terry Moran

17:54 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company law
German term or phrase: Handänderungsabgaben
No context to speak of, either in the (Swiss) document for translation or in the few Google hits. What context there is suggests that Handänderung means something like "change of ownership", but there are plenty of other terms for that. Any ideas?
Terry Moran
France
Fee for registration of changing hands/ change of ownership
Explanation:
I'd say you hit the nail on the head; this is a site relating to insurance policies when the insured object changes hands:

https://entry2.credit-suisse.ch/cs/business/p/d/glossary.jsp...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I've simplified this to change-of-ownership charges.
Many thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fee for registration of changing hands/ change of ownershipDavid Moore
2(land) transfer taxes
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Handänderungsabgaben
(land) transfer taxes


Explanation:
..a possibility, based only on your description.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handänderungsabgaben
Fee for registration of changing hands/ change of ownership


Explanation:
I'd say you hit the nail on the head; this is a site relating to insurance policies when the insured object changes hands:

https://entry2.credit-suisse.ch/cs/business/p/d/glossary.jsp...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
I've simplified this to change-of-ownership charges.
Many thanks to you both!