KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gepeitscht

English translation: rush through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchpeitschen
English translation:rush through
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

17:19 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: gepeitscht
Can anything think of something inspired for "gepeitscht" in this context?

Die Mitgliedstaaten könnten aufgrund höherer Akzeptanz dessen, was "aus Brüssel kommt" ihre Umsetzungsdefizite reduzieren, die Kommission riskiert nicht, dass den Mitgliedstaaten aufgezwungene und durch das Gesetzgebungsverfahren "gepeitschte" Rechtsakte vom EuGH kassiert werden.
nruddy
Mexico
rushed through
Explanation:
I think it should be "durchpeitschen", and due to the already existing "durch" the prefix got lost:
die den Mitgliedstaaten aufgezwungene und durch das Gesetzgebungsverfahren durchgepeitschte Rechtsakte"

durchpeitschen = rushed through the legislative process
"ein Gesetz durchpeitschen" is a fairly common expression, and "durch das Gesetzgebungsverfahren" is more or less redundant.

cf:
The law stunned environmentalists, both for its content and for the swiftness
with which it was rushed through the legislative process.
sierraactivist.org/article.php?sid=45741

by the undue
speed with which this Bill has been rushed through the legislative process.
www.ldaca.org/gram/idea2003.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rammed through
jccantrell
4 +1rushed through
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4pushed through
Jo Mayr
3fasttrackedxxxFrancis Lee
3railroadedntext


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rammed through


Explanation:
In the USA, we always speak of legislation being rammed through Congress by some representative or other.

Sooooo, this might fit your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: ain't USAlish a wunneful language?
4 hrs
  -> Especially in the mouths of some of its practitioners!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railroaded


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=railroaded...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-07 17:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, you can be literal: whipped through
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=whipped-th...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rushed through


Explanation:
I think it should be "durchpeitschen", and due to the already existing "durch" the prefix got lost:
die den Mitgliedstaaten aufgezwungene und durch das Gesetzgebungsverfahren durchgepeitschte Rechtsakte"

durchpeitschen = rushed through the legislative process
"ein Gesetz durchpeitschen" is a fairly common expression, and "durch das Gesetzgebungsverfahren" is more or less redundant.

cf:
The law stunned environmentalists, both for its content and for the swiftness
with which it was rushed through the legislative process.
sierraactivist.org/article.php?sid=45741

by the undue
speed with which this Bill has been rushed through the legislative process.
www.ldaca.org/gram/idea2003.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: this is the term I would immediately think of in this context
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushed through


Explanation:
... Kerry also fought over the Medicare law that Mr. Bush pushed through Congress last ...
un acuerdo para el 31 de octubre, cuando la actual Comisión Europea, que ...
www.sela.org/news_gen.asp?dd=14&mm=10&aa=2004



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-07 18:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la primera semana de noviembre por la Comisión Económica para ... Jacques Chirac and
German Chancellor Gerhard Schröder, and pushed through against strong ...
www.debtchannel.org/themes/topic/topic_282_1.shtml

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fasttracked


Explanation:
squeezed through

jammed through

forced through

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-07 19:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurried through:
http://www.cato.org/testimony/ct5-24-5.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44