KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mehrwegpool

English translation: Pool = pool; Mehrweg = reusable/returnable


07:51 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mehrwegpool
Der Satz lautet: "Vor diesem Hintergrund haben Handel und Industrie bei der Centrale für Coorganisation (CCG) ein Projekt mit der Zielsetzung „Entwicklung eines Mehrwegpools für RFIDTransponder für die Bekleidungswirtschaft“ ins Leben gerufen."
Es dreht sich hier um RFID-Technologie für Handel.
KLC
English translation:Pool = pool; Mehrweg = reusable/returnable
Explanation:
reusable transponder pool

as opposed to Einweg (throwaway)

It means that they will share the ownership of the these gadgets and, when they receive goods with them, will be able to recycle them for use on another occasion
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pool = pool; Mehrweg = reusable/returnablexxxCMJ_Trans
3pool (collection) of used RFID transponders for recyling purposes
Allesklar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pool = pool; Mehrweg = reusable/returnable


Explanation:
reusable transponder pool

as opposed to Einweg (throwaway)

It means that they will share the ownership of the these gadgets and, when they receive goods with them, will be able to recycle them for use on another occasion

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use this term.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pool (collection) of used RFID transponders for recyling purposes


Explanation:
or maybe just 'recycling pool for RFID transponders'

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21