KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gestehungskosten

English translation: original or prime costs


19:43 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / license agreement
German term or phrase: Gestehungskosten
I have a question about Gestehungskosten. I am proofreading something for a colleague who translated Gestehungskosten as "cost price". As far as I know, this is a legitimate translation, although I think I would have translate "initial costs". However, can anybody tell me what the correct translation is- or are the two synonyms?

The sentence in question is:
„Gestehungskosten“ sind der Preis der Vertragsprodukte, den die Lizenzgeberin an den Hersteller zahlt.

Thanks in advance!
msherms
English translation:original or prime costs
Explanation:
See Eurodicautom weblink.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I am sure that all answers are correct. I just wanted to find out if cost price was acceptable or not, or what the better translation was. I chose this answer (although I am sure that all are right) because of peer agreement and the reference to Eurodicautom.
Thanks Counsel and thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1original or prime costsxxxKirstyMacC
3cost price
Michael Kucharski
3actual costs
EdithK
3costs of production
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestehungskosten (question concerning)
costs of production


Explanation:
I think thais is what is meant here, so your "initial costs" is ok as well, if I am not mistaken :)))))


I've also found "producing costs" but it does not sound good English to my ear

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 19:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: \"ears\", sorry

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestehungskosten (question concerning)
actual costs


Explanation:
is used oftentimes e.g.



    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Gestehungskosten
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original or prime costs


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom weblink.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I am sure that all answers are correct. I just wanted to find out if cost price was acceptable or not, or what the better translation was. I chose this answer (although I am sure that all are right) because of peer agreement and the reference to Eurodicautom.
Thanks Counsel and thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak: I'd also use prime costs
9 hrs
  -> You were right!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost price


Explanation:
Would fit nicely ...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15