KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sllten Sie Fdngen haben, empfehlen wir, sich an ABC zu wenden, um Realisierungs-Chncn zu besprechen

English translation: debts rather than receivables


13:26 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / recovery of claims
German term or phrase: Sllten Sie Fdngen haben, empfehlen wir, sich an ABC zu wenden, um Realisierungs-Chncn zu besprechen
Sollten Sie Forderungen gegen dieses Unternehmen haben, so empfehlen wir Ihnen, sich an ABC zu wenden, um die Realisierungs-Chancen durch unser effektives Forderungsmanagement zu besprechen.

Mein Übersetzungsvorschlag:
If you should have any claims (outstanding debts) against this enterprise, then we recommend you to contact ABC in order to review the prospects of collecting the receivables via our effective accounts receivable management.

Ist das ok so?
Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
English translation:debts rather than receivables
Explanation:
Hi Jutta, I think I'd go for debts where you've got receivables, i.e to discuss the prospects of collecting the debts via our effective debt management service. I would also put company rather than enterprise...
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pretty good, but I'd go for "discuss" rather than "review".
Richard Benham
3debts rather than receivables
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilfe mit Satz bitte, receivables, claims
Pretty good, but I'd go for "discuss" rather than "review".


Explanation:
Hello.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hilfe mit Satz bitte, receivables, claims
debts rather than receivables


Explanation:
Hi Jutta, I think I'd go for debts where you've got receivables, i.e to discuss the prospects of collecting the debts via our effective debt management service. I would also put company rather than enterprise...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you