KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

der laufende Betrieb obliegt der Betreibergesellschaft

English translation: day to day operations are in the hands of the operating company


21:37 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: der laufende Betrieb obliegt der Betreibergesellschaft
Die Investition für die Errichtung im Dezember 2001 wurde vom BMWA in Berlin gefördert, der laufende Betrieb obliegt der Betreibergesellschaft, also dem Portal selbst.
"The current concern is incumbent upon/indebted to the operating company?" Can anyone come up with something which sounds more English and makes more sense?
The original funds were supplied by the BMWA, but the current operation is reliant on the operating company? I suppose it is now self-funded?
HelenY
English translation:day to day operations are in the hands of the operating company
Explanation:
day to day operations are the responsibility of the operating company


my take(s)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in grading this one. I liked both suggestions, so thank-you to both of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2day to day operations are in the hands of the operating company
swisstell
4 +1the operating company is in charge of the current operations
Christine Lam


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
day to day operations are in the hands of the operating company


Explanation:
day to day operations are the responsibility of the operating company


my take(s)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in grading this one. I liked both suggestions, so thank-you to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: yes, either of these sounds good
8 mins

agree  Shane London: I like the version with 'responsibility'.
1 day2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the operating company is in charge of the current operations


Explanation:
one possibility

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: is in charge of or is responsible for / and it should be current operations not the current operations, I think.
6 mins