ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Wp

English translation: watt-peak / Wp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wp
English translation:watt-peak / Wp
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:09 Jan 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Wp
Modul Lieferung von circa 30 MW für 2006 zum Preis von 2,60 bis 2,70 € pro Wp

Confirmation that MW stands for reusable packaging would also be appreciated.
Christine Lam
watt-peak
Explanation:
Wp - Watt-peak - maximum power output of a 1 square meter solar panel at 25 degrees centigrade. This unit of output is devised to compare the performances of various types and makes of solar panels. A 100 Wp panel is supposed to produce 100W. In real life a solar panel performes less. Use as a rule of thumb 80% of the Wp value.

http://www.wouterlood.com/solar_htmls/page_13_uk.htm

Are you sure the MW isn't megawatts?
see e.g. And with the expansion of Deutsche Solar AG's silicon wafer capacity to 120 MW by year's end, the new production line of Deutsche Cell GmbH in Freiberg (for the time being 30 MW), plus Solar Factory's plans, Saxony is becoming an integral solar location within Germany.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/916075?bs=1#marker_submit
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks, Armorel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1watt-peak
Armorel Young
4die Wärmepumpe = heat pump
RogerGerEng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watt-peak


Explanation:
Wp - Watt-peak - maximum power output of a 1 square meter solar panel at 25 degrees centigrade. This unit of output is devised to compare the performances of various types and makes of solar panels. A 100 Wp panel is supposed to produce 100W. In real life a solar panel performes less. Use as a rule of thumb 80% of the Wp value.

http://www.wouterlood.com/solar_htmls/page_13_uk.htm

Are you sure the MW isn't megawatts?
see e.g. And with the expansion of Deutsche Solar AG's silicon wafer capacity to 120 MW by year's end, the new production line of Deutsche Cell GmbH in Freiberg (for the time being 30 MW), plus Solar Factory's plans, Saxony is becoming an integral solar location within Germany.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/916075?bs=1#marker_submit


Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
thanks, Armorel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng: also known as "peak power"
23 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Wärmepumpe = heat pump


Explanation:
need more context for your specific subject, but for sure one meaning is "heat pump"









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-01-18 19:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if solar energy, perhaps MW = megawatt


    Reference: http://www.fws.ch/dateien/heinz_etter.pdf
RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish