KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mischstandorte

English translation: previous locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mischstandorte
English translation:previous locations
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:41 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mischstandorte
Zu den Aufgaben zählten hier die Definition der Proyesse in Rahmen der vorgegebenen Ziele, die Planung und Koordination der Begehung der Mischstandorte unter Berücksichtigung der Plausibilität der Wegstrecken.

All this is after the fusion of 2 enterprises and the Mischstandorte no doubt reflect the locations where A and B
were active before merging as C.
swisstell
Italy
previous locations
Explanation:
going by your description this might work
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
I am not entirely convinced but this proposal fits better than any of the others in my context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hybrid locations
Сергей Лузан
4shared locationsxxxCMJ_Trans
3previous locations
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid locations


Explanation:
Tom Funke: "Copy thatSCORES Translations thatCONNECT" [Translator ...
... ok, no. 4, Jul 28 2003, deu>eng, Mischstandort > hybrid locations; locations with mixed ... [user groups?], pro, closed (4), ok, no. 4, Jul ...
www.proz.com/pro/3976?show_mode=profile& float=&no_arrows=&show_mode=kudoz&pe_mode=view - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ History: Questions answered
... authorised officer,, ... OK. Jul 31 2003, Mittelstand, small-scale industry, ... ..
Jul 29 2003, Mischstandort, conglomerate, ... OK. Jul 29 ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=6&pair=deu_eng&eid_s=55633


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 14:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now you want fresh ideas, don\'t you? :)
Good luck, SwissTell!

Semester-Tickets in Deutschland - eine Darmstädter Studie - [ Translate this page ]
... Einführung eines Semester-Tickets ergeben. Tübingen wird von Blees als
\"Mischstandort\" eingestuft. In der Tat liegt Tübingen ...
www.uni-tuebingen.de/uni/qfa/blees.htm


    www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=6&pair=deu_eng&eid_s=55633
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous locations


Explanation:
going by your description this might work

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I am not entirely convinced but this proposal fits better than any of the others in my context

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared locations


Explanation:
sic

we would also talk about "merger" and not "fusion"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147