KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zusammen tragen die Verbände einen Anteil von....

English translation: pay


07:16 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zusammen tragen die Verbände einen Anteil von....
Ende 2004 genehmigte die zustaendige Eu-Behoerde einen Antrag auf Projektaufnahme der beiden Verbaende. Zusammen tragen die Verbaende nun einen Anteil von €X und erhalten hierfuer knapp 50% Foerderung durch die EU.

Is "tragen" being used in the sense of "beitragen" here? MT
martineh
English translation:pay
Explanation:
tragen means bear but in the context of money it can quite simply mean "pay".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 07:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
dict.cc: English-German translation of \'pay\'
... to pay all charges incurred, alle angefallenen Gebühren tragen, to pay all
charges incurred, alle angefallenen Geführen tragen, to ...
www.dict.cc/?s=pay - 46k

pay all costs incurred alle angelaufenen Kosten tragen pay
any charges for unloading alle Ausladekosten tragen
www.freetemplate.ws/in/inertial-frame.html - 11k
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The associations together bear a share of...
Michael Schubert
4the associations are jointly contributing €...Terry Moran
4pay
Niamh Mahony
4taken together, the associations represent a proportion of €X
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zusammen tragen die Verbände einen Anteil von....
taken together, the associations represent a proportion of €X


Explanation:
is my initial understanding

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zusammen tragen die Verbände einen Anteil von....
The associations together bear a share of...


Explanation:
I read it as tragen = bear, i.e. the financial burden. Just a shade of a difference, really, from beitragen = contribute.

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: my interpretation, too.
10 mins

agree  xxxdesroix
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zusammen tragen die Verbände einen Anteil von....
pay


Explanation:
tragen means bear but in the context of money it can quite simply mean "pay".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 07:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
dict.cc: English-German translation of \'pay\'
... to pay all charges incurred, alle angefallenen Gebühren tragen, to pay all
charges incurred, alle angefallenen Geführen tragen, to ...
www.dict.cc/?s=pay - 46k

pay all costs incurred alle angelaufenen Kosten tragen pay
any charges for unloading alle Ausladekosten tragen
www.freetemplate.ws/in/inertial-frame.html - 11k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zusammen tragen die Verbände einen Anteil von....
the associations are jointly contributing €...


Explanation:
Keeping it simple. Why complicate it?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75