KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verkaufsausendienst

English translation: sales representative


13:28 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Verkaufsausendienst
At end of business letter regarding an upcoming tradefair:
"Bitte koordinieren Sie hierzu Ihre Termin mit den für Sie zuständigen Verkaufsausendienst"
Translate IP
United Kingdom
English translation:sales representative
Explanation:
Your local, regional, national sales representative

I don't think there is a meaning of international or overseas here. Aussen means outside the office.

Also I don't know whether sales rep is still p.c., but there are plenty of hits
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sales representativexxxNick Somers
5sales forceTerry Moran
4 +1field service
EdithK
4overseas sales service
Terence Ajbro
4outside sales force
foehnerk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseas sales service


Explanation:
you could replace "overseas" with "international" as well.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: Not "overseas" or "international", Terence - "Verkaufsaußendienst" are just the sales reps you and I know.
8 mins
  -> easy to think different

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside sales force


Explanation:
These are guys who are on the road. They are serviced by the inside sales team.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sales representative


Explanation:
Your local, regional, national sales representative

I don't think there is a meaning of international or overseas here. Aussen means outside the office.

Also I don't know whether sales rep is still p.c., but there are plenty of hits

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
0 min

agree  writeaway: yup. the modern version of the travelling saleman/woman/person-have I left anyone out? :-)
3 mins
  -> person, please. Tut, tut

neutral  EdithK: doesn't sound very sophisticated
4 mins
  -> ... and Außendienst does???

agree  LegalTrans D
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  TonyTK: Smells Like Teen Spirit (Nirvana with Hornby's "Kirk O'Bain" makes a bid for the top spot in Nov '91)
16 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
29 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field service


Explanation:
habe ich immer nur auf Aussendienstseminaren, Meetings usw. gehört.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: jein-for Aussendienst yes, but this is Verkaufsaussendienst :-)
2 mins

agree  gangels: field service dept. or 'sales dept. responsible for field service'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales force


Explanation:
No need to qualify it.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75