KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Unternehmungsoptimierung

English translation: business optimisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmungsoptimierung
English translation:business optimisation
Entered by: Joanne Parker

11:04 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Unternehmungsoptimierung
Admittedly an easy term, but I'm hoping that someone else can think of a nicer way of putting it than "optimising business processes"?

Example text:

Zu diesem Zweck werden die erstellten Frameworks mit Benchmarkinformationen von Industrien und Performance  Bereichen befüllt und mittels hochmoderner patentierter Algorithmen mit dem firmeneigenen Data Mining-Tool ausgewertet, um allgemein gültige Aufschlüsse zur Standortbestimmung von Unternehmen und zur Ableitung von Maßnahmen für die Unternehmensoptimierung zu erhalten.
Joanne Parker
business optimisation
Explanation:
How about just 'business optimisation'?
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
I preferred this out of all of the options. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enterprise efficiencygangels
3 +1business optimisation
egunn
4corporate enhancement measuresxxxCMJ_Trans
4reengineering
foehnerk
3reorganisationMichael Bailey


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business optimisation


Explanation:
How about just 'business optimisation'?

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I preferred this out of all of the options. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
3 days3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate enhancement measures


Explanation:
short

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reorganisation


Explanation:
sounds like a synonym of reorganisation

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterprise efficiency


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reengineering


Explanation:
...is the industry buzzword for this. You reengineer processes, comapnies, departments, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&client=REAL-...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55