KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

die eine oder andere

English translation: One (gallery) or another


14:38 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: die eine oder andere
Sollte Dir *** die eine oder andere *** Galerie einfallen, maile mir vorab die Adresse, damit ich Kontakt aufnehmen kann.

Hallo!

Wie ist hier "die eine oder andere" zu üs?

Dankeschön schon mal vorab für die Hilfe!
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:One (gallery) or another
Explanation:
In BE we'd turn it around slightly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-18 16:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should one gallery or another occur to you....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4any (other), the occasional
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3One (gallery) or anotherDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any (other), the occasional


Explanation:
e.g. if you think of any (other) gallery/galleries, mail me the address so I can contact them.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: what I would say too
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "any" war mein erster Gedanke!
12 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
47 mins

agree  roneill: any
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One (gallery) or another


Explanation:
In BE we'd turn it around slightly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-18 16:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should one gallery or another occur to you....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanessak
8 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "one or another" war mein 2. Gedanke, das muss aber nichts heißen;-)
12 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi David, As a phrase fine, but how do you suggest working that into this context? "If you can think of one or another, ..." - doesn't sound very idiomatic, oder?
1 hr
  -> Like I said, we'd probably turn it around a bit...