KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sich einsetzen

English translation: We can help you achieve the same success.


18:54 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: sich einsetzen
I'm translating a website that is selling the services of a consulting company VERY heavily. The sections before have been talking about how great they are at what they do, and how succesful they've been with past projects. And then they say the following, and I just can't find a natural way of saying it.

"Wir werden uns auch für Sie erfolgreich einsetzen."

I'd like to say something like "and we can do the same for you too" but it doesn't fit with the preceding sentence, so I do need to keep to the idea of them being able to help the customer. We can help you be successful too, maybe?
Joanne Parker
English translation:We can help you achieve the same success.
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
This fitted well with the rest of text, so thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7We can help you achieve the same success.Ingrid Blank
4 +2we are committed (to your satisfaction)
Jo Mayr
4 +1show commitment
Marinus Vesseur
4 +1We'll work hard for you too.
jkeady
3 +1Let us work for your success
Nesrin
3 +1help /support
Louise Gough
4 -1we will involve us succesfully for you tooLolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help /support


Explanation:
I suggest staying with your idea of helping the customer. Something like "we'll do our best to help you succeed, too." (though "erfolgreich" is actually describing their help rather than the customer's success, I think!)

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we will involve us succesfully for you too


Explanation:
I think this terms explain the best what the client wants to say

Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: if you are trying to use involve as a reflexive verb it needs to be "involve ourselves" - but then it doesn't make sense unless you say what we are involving ourselves in
20 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show commitment


Explanation:
"We'll show as much commitment for you" or similar. Dedication, effort could do as well.
Greetz, Marinus.


Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 day19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are committed (to your satisfaction)


Explanation:
good luck!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ellen!

agree  shabda
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Shabda!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We can help you achieve the same success.


Explanation:
might work

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
This fitted well with the rest of text, so thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
9 mins

agree  Armorel Young
14 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
38 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  egunn: sounds good
1 hr

agree  Shane London: Has a good natural ring to it.
17 hrs

agree  shabda
1 day19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let us work for your success


Explanation:
It would be useful to know what the preceding sentence is, since you mention it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-19 19:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..too!

You can add the word \"too\" of course, to be closer to the German.

\"Let us work for your success too!\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 day19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll work hard for you too.


Explanation:
"Erfolgreich" is an adverb modifying "einsetzen" in this case. Literally it would be something like "We'll work successfully for you too," but that's not really going to pass muster.

jkeady
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 day18 hrs